• Mr. Andrew Wixom, a technical consultant from the USA
• Mr. Tigran Jrbashyan, Development Director at Ameria Group of Companies
• Mr. Artashes Kazakhetsyan, Director of Property Development Company CJSC
For an objective and unbiased assessment of the applicants, all the works were submitted to the jury members without disclosing the names of participants. After detailed study of each work, the jury members opened the sealed envelopes with the results of the competition in the presence of the contest participants.
After numerous discussions the jury decided not to award the first prize.
The second prize was awarded to Arch Coop Architectural Studio (director: Garegin Yeghoyan, authors group: Garegin Yeghoyan, Arsen Karapetyan).
The third prize was awarded to Armproject OJSC Architectural Studio of Sargis Sardaryan (authors group: Sargis Sardaryan, Ruzanna Mamyan, Ani Veranyan, Anahit Hayrapetyan).
Besides the grand prizes, the jury decided to promote the participants who demonstrated the fourth and the fifth best results, with incentive prizes.
Yerevanproject CJSC (director: Sirekan Ohanyan, authors group: Gagik Hovhannisyan, Tigran Hakobyan) won the fourth incentive prize.
The fifth incentive prize was awarded to Ket Architect CJSC (architects: Sona Manukyan, Ani Avagyan, Narek Torosyan, Derenik Baghramyan, Onik Minasyan, Meruzhan Minasyan, constructor: Vrezh Asatryan).
Today, on March 25, 2011, an award ceremony was held at the building of the Union of Architects to award the winners of contest for the development of architectural concept of the multifunctional complex to be built at the intersection of V. Sargsyan, Deghatan and Khorenatsi streets. The jury awarded certificates and money prizes to all the winners.
With no first prize available, the jury made a decision to increase the amount of the winning prizes out of the first prize money. Thus, the jury awarded the following prizes: